League Standings

Mon @ 6pm (2016-7)

WINTER 2017 - MONDAYS @ 6PM

FINALS on March 27

A Event- Winner: Ice BOOM!, Runner Up: 3 & 1/4 Stone

B Event- Winner: Stone Cold Curlers, Runner Up: Ice Rockers

C Event- Winner: Kenmore Krew, Runner Up: Ice Rockets

D Event- Winner: Buffalo Curls Won't You Come Out Tonight, Runner Up: Test Icicles

 

Standings as of 3/13/17 (record, ends, points)

Ice BOOM! 6-1-0, 25.5, 46 (No score recorded 3/13)

Stone Cold Curlers 5-3-0, 26.5, 38

3 & 1/4 Stone 4-4-0, 28.5, 42

Ice Rockers 4-4-0, 21.5, 32

Ice Rockets 3-4-1, 28, 35

Kenmore Krew 3-5-0, 19.5, 32

Test Icicles 3-4-0, 16, 26 (No score recorded 3/13)

Buffalo Curls Won't You Come Out Tonight 2-5-1, 15.5, 26

 

 

FALL 2016 - MONDAYS @ 6PM

FINALS on JAN 16

A Event - Winner: Unifrax Straight Shooters, Runner-up: Ice BOOM!

B Event - Winner: 3 & 1/4 Stone, Runner-up: Rock Starz

C Event - Winner: Curl Jam, Runner-up: Check the Ice

D Event - Winner: Babcock Canuck, Runner-up: Curling Irons III

Standings as of 1/5/17 (record, ends, points)

Ice BOOM! 4-1-0, 17, 28

Unifrax Straight Shooters, 3-1-1, 16.5, 36

Rock Starz, 3-1-1, 13, 25

3 & 1/4 Stone, 2-2-1, 19, 22

Babcock Banuck, 2-3-0, 13, 20

Curl Jam, 1-3-1, 15, 21

Curling Irons III, 1-3-1, 12, 23

Check the Ice, 1-3-1, 11, 21

Mon @ 8pm (2016-7)

WINTER 2017 - MONDAYS @ 8PM

FINALS on March 27

A Event- Winner: The Butterscotch Boys, Runner Up: Indiana Stones and the Temple of Broom

B Event- Winner: We Swept with Your Mom, Runner Up: Naked Bonspiel

C Event- Winner: Throwing Stones, Runner Up: Shots on the Rocks

D Event- Winner: Slide and the Family Stone, Runner Up: Drawing a Blank

E Event- Winner: Make Curling Great Again, Runner Up: Chymes Canadian Curlers

 

Standings as of 3/13/17 (record, ends, points)

Indiana Stones and the Temple of Broom 6-0-2, 31, 46

The Butterscotch Boys 5-2-1, 30, 48

We Swept with Your Mom 5-2-1, 23.5, 41

Naked Bonspiel 4-3-1, 22, 39

Shots on the Rocks* 4-4-0, 22, 29

Throwing Stones 3-3-2, 29.5, 47

Drawing a Blank 3-4-1, 25.5, 33

Chymes Canadian Curlers* 3-5-0, 14.5, 23

Slide and the Family Stone 1-4-3, 21, 33

Make Curling Great Again 0-7-1, 13, 14

*=only W/L reported (no ends or points) from 3/6/17

 

 

FALL 2016 - MONDAYS @ 8PM

FINALS on JAN 16

A Event - Winner: We Swept with Your Mom, Runner-up: Indiana Stones & the Temple of Broom

B Event - Winner: The Butterscotch Boys, Runner-up: Throwing Stones

Standings as of 1/5/17 (W-L-T record, ends, points)

We Swept w/ Your Mom, 4-1-0, 15, 35

Throwing Stones, 2-1-2, 19, 31

Indiana Stones & the Temple of Broom, 2-2-1, 16, 21

The Butterscotch Boys, 1-4-0, 12.5, 21

Team Extras, 2-1-2, 16.5, 32

New Team #1, 1-3-1, 13, 14

 

 

Wed @ 6pm (2016-7)

WINTER 2017 - WEDNESDAYS @ 6PM

FINALS  on MAR 29

A Event - Winner: Rocki' the House, Runner-up: House Mates

B Event - Slippery Rock Maulers vs The Stoners

C Event - Broom Goes the Dynamite vs Ein Prosit

D Event - Damn Straight Curlers vs Pleasanty Stoned: 

E Event - Whee vs Curlington Stone Factory

Playoffs Week 1 Results (3/22/17):

Rockin the House defeated Slippery Rock Maulers

House Mates defeated The Stoners

Broom Goes the Dynamite defeated Whee  

Ein Prosit defeated Damn Straight Curlers

Pleasantly Stoned defeated Curlington Stone Factory

 

Standings as of 3/16/17 (W-L-T record, ends, points)

Rockin the House, 6-1-0, 29, 50

The Stoners, 5-2-0, 23.5, 43 (ave was 7pts, 4 ends for forfeit on 2/15)

House Mates, 4-2-1, 21, 32

Slippery Rock Maulers, 4-3-0, 23.5, 36 (ave 6pts, 4 ends prior to forfeit 2/22)

Broom Goes the Dynamite, 4-3-0, 21, 33 (ave 5pts, 4 ends prior to forfeit 2/22)

Damn Straight Curlers, 4-3-0, 20, 34

Ein Prosit, 2-3-2, 19, 26

Whee, 3-3-1, 20, 27 (ave was 4pts, 3 ends for forfeit on 2/1)

Curlington Stone Factory, 1-5-0, 10, 15 (ave was 3pts, 2 ends for forfeit on 3/8) ... no score recorded 3/15**

Pleasantly Stoned, 0-6-0, 3, 6**

**Rockin the Sheets from 8pm was scheduled to play in place of Pleasantly Stoned on 3/15 for a make up game but another team took their spot & there was no indication of who played Curlington Stone Factory. Unclear what happened here!?!?



 

FALL 2016 - WEDNESDAYS @ 6PM

FINALS on JAN 18 @ 6PM ...

A Event - Winner: The Stoners, Runner-up: Ein Prosit

B Event - Winner: Slippery Rock Maulers, Runner-up: Rockin' the House

C Event - Winner: Curlington Stone Factory, Runner-up: Appeal the Guard

D Event - Winner: Pleasantly Stoned, Runner-up: Stones of Anarchy

E Event - Winner: Sweeping Beauties, Runner-up: Rock Hard & It Hurts

Standings as of 1/5/17 (W-L-T record, ends, points)

Slippery Rock Maulers, 5-0-0, 24, 36

The Stoners, 4-1-0, 15, 21

Rockin' the House, 3-1-1, 17, 39

Ein Prosit, 2-2-1, 16.5, 25

 

Appeal the Guard, 2-2-1, 16.5, 23

Stones of Anarchy, 2-3-0, 13.5, 17

Curlington Stone Factory, 2-3-0, 12.5, 20

Rock Hard & It Hurts, 1-3-1, 15, 28

 

Pleasantly Stoned, 1-4-0, 11, 15

Sweeping Beauties, 1-4-0, 10.5, 14

Wed @ 8pm (2016-7)

WINTER 2017 - WEDNESDAYS @ 8PM

FINALS  on MAR 29

A Event - Winner: Appeal the Guard, Runner-up: Rockin' the Sheets

B Event - Bonspiel Braves vs Hat Trixx Bar & Grill

C Event - Legion of Broom vs Hiberian Hammers

D Event - Super Great American Curling Wednesday Frenzy vs Rock the House: 

E Event - Ice, Ice Maybe vs The Lusty Shams

 

Playoffs Week 1 Results (3/22/17):

Rockin the Sheets defeated Hat Trixx Bar & Grill

Appeal the Guard defeated Bonspiel Braves

Legion of Broom defeated Ice, Ice, Maybe  

Hiberian Hammers defeated Super Great American Curling Wednesday Frenzy

Rock the House defeated The Lusty Shams

 

Standings as of 3/22/17 (W-L-T record, ends, points)

Hat Trixx Bar & Grill, 6-1-0, 23.5, 38 (ave 6pts, 3 ends used for forfeit 2/1)

Appeal the Guard, 5-1-1, 23, 39 (missing points for 2/8)

Bonspiel Braves, 5-2-0, 24.5, 54

Rockin the Sheets, 3-2-2, 22, 46

Legion of Broom, 3-4-0, 21.5, 33

Hiberian Hammers, 3-4-0, 14.5, 22

Super Great American Curling Wednesday Frenzy, 2-3-2, 21.5, 30

Ice Ice Maybe, 2-5-0, 19.5, 36

Rock the House, 2-5-0, 15.5, 27 (est 2pt & 2end on 2/8)

The Lusty Shams, 1-5-1, 18.5, 21

 

 

FALL 2016 - WEDNESDAYS @ 8PM

FINALS on JAN 18 

A Event - Winner: Super Great American Curling Wednesday Frenzy, Runner-up: Rockin' the Sheets 

B Event - Winner: Ice Ice Maybe, Runner-up: Legion of Broom

C Event - Winner: Bonspiel Braves, Runner-up: Hiberian Hammers  

D Event - Winner: Rock the House, Runner-up: Thunderstones  

E Event - Winner: Hat Trixx Bar & Grill, Runner-up: Whee

Standings as of 1/5/17 (W-L-T record, ends, points)

Ice Ice Maybe, 4-0-1, 18.5, 34

Rockin' the Sheets, 4-1-0, 20, 28

Legion of Broom, 4-1-0, 19, 29

Super Great American Curling Wednesday Frenzy, 3-2-0, 14, 18

 

Thunderstones, 2-2-1, 15, 16

Hat Trixx Bar & Grill, 2-2-1, 14.5, 26

Hiberian Hammers, 2-3-0, 12, 19

Bonspiel Braves, 1-4-0, 12, 17

 

Whee, 1-4-0, 10, 12

Rock the House, 0-4-1, 8, 9

 

Tues @ 6pm (2016-7)

WINTER 2017 - TUESDAYS @ 6PM

FINALS on March 28

A Event- Winner: Empty Ends, Runner Up: Team Bandits

B Event- Winner: The Flintstones, Runner Up: Gibraltar Cleaning

C Event- Sultans of Sweep vs Three Sheets to the Wind

D Event- Sheet House Rockers vs Ral-STONE-ia

 

Playoffs Week 1 Results (3/21/17):

Team Bandits defeated The Flintstones

Empty Ends defeated Gibraltar Cleaning

Sultans of Sweep defeated Ral-STONE-ia  

Three Sheets to the Wind defeated Sheet House Rockers

 

Standings as of 3/17/17 (record, ends, points)

The Flintstones, 4-0-0, 12.5, 17

Empty Ends, 3-1-0, 13, 17

Gibraltar Cleaning, 2-1-1, 16, 22

Team Bandits, 2-1-1, 15, 26

Sheet House Rockers, 2-2-0, 10.5, 11 (no points recorded on 2/14, est 0pts, 2.5 ends; estimated 3 ends for game on 2/21)

Ral-STONE-ia, 1-3-0, 12, 14

**Sultan of Sweep, 1-3-0, 7, 8 (no points or ends recorded on 1/24; estimated 3 ends for game on 2/21)

**Three Sheets to the Wind, 0-3-0, 4, 6 (no points or ends recorded on 1/24)

 

 

 

FALL 2016 - TUESDAYS @ 6PM

FINALS on JAN 17 

A Event - Winner: Janitors of Alcatraz, Runner-up: Empty Ends

B Event - Winner: Team Bandits, Runner-up: The Flintstones 

C Event - Winner: 4 Gords, Runner-up: Group 2  

D Event - Winner: Ral-STONE-ia, Runner-up: Team Extras

E Event - Winner: Walkers Rockers, Runner-up: Team Lunsden 

Standings as of 1/5/17 (W-L-T record, ends, points)

Janitors of Alcatraz, 6-0-0, 28, 58

Empty Ends, 5-1-0, 25, 42

The Flintstones, 3-2-1, 14.5, 28

Team Bandits, 2-2-1, 13, 26

 

Ral-STONE-ia, 2-4-0, 21.5, 27

Group 2, 2-4-0, 15, 27

Team Lunsden, 2-1-0, 11.5, 15

Four Gords, 1-5-0, 13, 21

 

Walker's Rockers, 1-5-0, 12, 16

Team Extras 

Tues @ 8pm (2016-7)

WINTER 2017 - TUESDAYS @ 8PM

FINALS  on March 28 

A Event - Winner: The Sweeper Cell, Runner-up: X-Stream Team

B Event - Rock Bottom vs Our Rocks Bite

C Event - Sheet Heads vs Drinking Team w/ a Curling Problem

D Event - The Stone Cutters vs Bonspiel Hacks: 

E Event - Outsliders vs Read'em & Sweep

 

 

Playoffs Week 1 Results (3/21/17):

The Sweeper Cell defeated Rock Bottom

X-Stream defeated Our Rocks Bite

Drinking Team w/ a Curling Problem defeated The Stone Cutters  

Sheet Heads defeated The Outsliders

Bonspiel Hacks defeated Read'em & Sweep

 

Standings as of 3/17/17  (record, ends, points)

Rock Bottom, 4-0-0, 16.5, 32

X-Stream Team, 4-0-0, 15.5, 18

Our Rocks Bite, 3-1-0, 18, 24

The Sweeper Cell, 3-1-0, 15.5, 29

Stone Cutters, 2-2-0, 11, 16 (make-up on 3/11 (10pts/4ends) to replace 2/14 (1pt/1.5ends)

Sheet Heads, 2-2-0, 3, 14

Outsliders, 1-2-1, 10.5, 12

Drinking Team w/ a Curling Problem 1-3-0, 9, 12

Bonspiel Hacks, 0-3-1, 10, 11

Read Em & Sweep, 0-4-0, 5, 8

 

 

FALL 2016 - TUESDAYS @ 8PM

FINALS  on JAN 17 

A Event - Winner: Sweeping w/ the Enemy, Runner-up: The Sweeper Cell

B Event - Winner: Rock Bottom, Runner-up: ABBC

C Event - Winner: Our Rocks Bite, Runner-up: Game of Stones (Ehman)

D Event - Winner: Sheet Heads, Runner-up: X-Stream Team

E Event - Winner: Drinking Team w/ a Curling Problem, Runner-up: Bonspiel Hacks

 Standings as of 1/5/17 (W-L-T record, ends, points)

Sweeping with the Enemy, 5-1-0, 22, 40

The Sweeper Cell, 4-1-1, 23, 38

Rock Bottom, 4-2-0, 22, 39

ABBC, 4-2-0, 20.5, 25

 

X-Stream Team, 2-3-1, 18, 36

Our Rocks Bite, 2-3-1, 14.5, 26

Bonspiel Hacks, 2-4-0, 20, 28

Game of Stones, 2-4-0, 11, 17

 

Sheet Heads, 2-4-0, 10.5, 22

Drinking Team with a Curling Problem, 1-4-1, 12, 24

 

 

Sheet Heads8
_Rock Bottom6
The Sweeper Cell5
Drinking Team w/ a Curling Problem5
_Stone Cutters**4
_Our Rocks Bite4
_X-Stream Team4
_Bonspiel Hacks3
_Outsliders**2
Read Em & Sweep**

Member Login

Upcoming Events

BCC @ the Bisons
30 Jun 2017
05:00PM - 10:00PM
BCC Cruise: Moon Dance Catamaran
09 Aug 2017
08:00PM - 10:30PM

Have a question?

Buffalo Curling Club

VOICEMAIL: 716.464.CURL (2875) 
EMAIL: BuffaloCurlingClub@Live.com

Donate to BCC

Please consider supporting our efforts at the Buffalo Curling Club.

Amount:

Interested in Curling?

Are you new to the sport of curling? Want to give it a try? Interested in becoming a member of the Buffalo Curling Club? We're always looking to welcome new members to our club. Please view our League Description page and make sure to sign-up for our Learn-to-Curl sessions. For more information or email us with your questions. Good Curling!